Privacy Statement (BR)

This privacy statement was last updated on July 4, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Brazil.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.sunchasingtravelers.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. Your rights with respect to personal data:

  • confirmation of the existence of processing;
  • access to data;
  • correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
  • anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or processed data in disagreement with the provisions of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD);
  • portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
  • deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD);
  • information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
  • information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD):


Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados

Esplanada dos Ministérios,
Bloco C,
2º andar,
CEP 70297-400 - Brasília – DF.
Website

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Sun Chasing Travelers Stefan Zahnd
Werkstrasse 15, 3428 Wiler bei Utzenstorf
Switzerland
Website: https://www.sunchasingtravelers.com
Email: moc.srelevartgnisahcnus@olleh
Phone number: +41325103870

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language, and the language of users who have logged in.

Easy Digital Downloads

We collect information about you during the checkout process in our store. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing your orders. Handling this data also allows us to: - Send you important account/order/service information. - Respond to your queries, refund requests, or complaints. - Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. - Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and verify your identity. Additionally, we may also collect the following information: - Location and traffic data (including IP address and browser type) if you place an order, or if we need to estimate taxes and shipping costs based on your location. - Product pages visited and content viewed while your session is active. - Your comments and product reviews if you choose to leave them on our website. - Account email/password to allow you to access your account if you have one. - If you choose to create an account with us, your name, address, and email address, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Site Reviews

When visitors leave reviews on the site, we collect the data shown in the review form and also the visitor’s IP address to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your review.

Geolocation IP Detection

This site is using the GeoLite2 City database (updated weekly) to identify the geographic location of your IP address. This site is saving the IP of the visitors of the last 1 week for performance reasons. The geographic location is used to display the appropriate privacy policy for the specific region.

Pin It on Pinterest

HELP THE FORESTS and join our journey to sustainability! Download free ebook